Geoffroy’s Tailless Bat – amazonia .
800—3350 m SVL 59—81 TAIL 0 P 13—18 gr
Medium size, nocturnal. Tailless; its snout and tongue are long, specialized to a diet based on the consumption of nectar and flowers. It has a very important role in the pollination of plants leave in the rainforest amazon .
Flat – faced Fruit – eating Bat
Flat –Faced Fruit – eating Bat
1000-1050M SVL 75—95 TAIL 0 P 40—73 gr
Medium size, nocturnal. With facial lines, from conspicuous to faint. It feeds on fruits of trees of the canopy, occasionally it can consume flowers, leaves and insects in this área rainforest amazon .
Black Myotis – amazon peru .
600-1050 m SVL 40—55 TAIL 28—39 P 3—8 gr
Small size, nocturnal. The females and juveniles perch in large groups, the males remain separate and solitary. Insectivorous. Mammals; Snakes and arthropods are predators of this species leave in this amazon rainforest.
450—2200 m R 25 – 30 cm
Uncommon in Manu, solitary or in pair. Both sexes similar, inhabits in the understory where they feed on fruits, bamboo seeds and invertebrates leave in the amazon rainforest wild .
Andean Goose – amazon .
3800m R 75 – 80 cm
Fairly common, usually in pairs and small flocks of up to 20 individuals outside the breeding season, inhabits small lagoons and wetlands cocha that were formed in the Amazon.
Spectacled Teal –amazon
3500m R 40.5 – 43 cm
Widespread in lagoons and small rivers, observed in small flocks. Foraging among the aquatic vegetation feeding on invertebrates, larvae and sedes that grow in this amazon .
Horned Screamer of the amazon .
280—500 m R 40.5—43 cm
Inhabits rivers and marshes, usually perched on branches, solitary or in small flocks. The diet consists of roots, leaves, flowers and fruits in the amazonia .
Neotropic Cormorant – amazon .
280-3600m R 58—73 cm
Inhabits rivers, solitary or in small flocks. Searches for food by diving and swimming underwater, catching fish, tadpoles and frogs that grow in the amazon .
Anhinga – amazon bird .
280-500m R 82.5—89 cm
Inhabits rivers and swamps with dense vegetation. Often observed perched with their wings and tails outstretched to dry. Feeds mainly on fish and crustaceans of the amazon .
Rufescent Tiger-Heron – amazon peru .
280—500 m R 66—76 cm
Uncommon, inhabits rivers and streams preferably with dense vegetation, usually observed solitary, feeding on small fish, crustaceans and aquatic insects find in the amazon rainforest .
Cocoi Heron – amazon .
280-500m R 104-127 cm
Mostly inhabits lakes and swamps, observed solitary or in pairs during the breeding season, usually sedentary looking for food on the shores .
Great Egret – amazon .
280-500 m R 91.5-99 cm
Fairly common, observed on rivers, lakes and swamps, solitary or in small flocks, usually fishing with other waterfowls.
Ibis de la Puna – bird amazon .
3500 (VAGRANT 450) m R 60—61 cm
Common, inhabits the vicinity of lagoons and marshes, usually in flocks, feeds on all types of crustaceans, insects and plant shoots plan grow ing in this área amazon .
Speckled Chachalaca – amazon .
280-1600m R 49.5—52 cm
Common, near growing areas and secondary vegetation, solitary or in small flocks. Perches on tree branches, they emit a loud vocalization. Feeds on fruits the plant grow in amazon .
Spixs Guan – bird amazon .
280-1500mR 76-84 cm
Inhabits branches of trees, feeding on fruits and seeds, its vocalization is noisy, builds its nests at 5 meters of height. Vulnerable to hunt in the amazon manu .
Pale Winged Trumpeter – bird amazon .
280—1050 m R 45—52 cm
Inhabits humid forest, sensitive to human disturbance, its diet consists of fruits of a variety of plant species grow in área amazon and some arthro¬pods.
Black Vulture – bir amazon .
280—1300 m R 60—65 cm
Widespread in open areas, amazon forest edges and rivers. Possesses agile walking and sometimes hunting small prey. Several indivi¬duals congregate on t carrion.
King Vulture – amazon .
280—900 m R 70—75 cm
Characterized by its multicolored bare skin, inhabits forest áreas of the amazon , perched in open areas only when carrion is present. Dominant to other species of vultures.
Swallow-tailed Kite – amazon bird .
280—2000 m R 52—62 cm
Fairly common, inhabits the canopy of humid forests of the amazon , easily re¬cognizable by its forked tail while flying, feeds on insects and also hunts other small vertebrates.
Double-toothed Kite – amazonia .
280—1350 m R 29—35 cm
Uncommon, inhabits the middle canopy of the rainforest manu amazon , re¬mains quite, silent and usually follows groups of monkeys to take advantage of insect hunting when the vegetation is disturbed.
Roadside Hawk – amazon .
280—2500 m R 34—40 cm
Common in secondary forests and riverbanks, silent and easy to observe when perched on scattered trees, captures prey in short flights in this área amazonia .
Sunbittern- amazon .
280—1600 m R 43—48 cm
Inhabits streams, swamps and riverbanks, generally solitary. Walks and makes short flights searching food such as small fishs, amphibians and arthropods leave in the amazon .
Blackish Rail – amazon .
280—600 m R 27—29 cm
Apparently rare, inhabits wet zones, streams with aquatic vege¬tation and swampy areas with vegetation amazon tropical amazon . Feeds on small fishs, larvae, insects, worms and vegetable matter.
Lesser Yellowlegs – amazon bird .
280—600 m B 24—27 cm
Common on riverbanks, lakes this amazon manu and small swamps. Solitary or in flocks, searches for their food by pecking at the surface of the water near other waterfowl.
Eared Dove – bird amazon .
(VAG 250) 3000—3300 m R 25.5—26 cm
Fairly common, inhabits open vegetation, scrub and close to crops. In pairs or flocks, looks for food in the vegetation amazon grow plant ,feeding of shoots and seeds.
Hoatzin – amazon .
280—500 m R 61—69 cm
Common, mostly inhabits oxbow lakes. Usually perched on branches in pairs or small flocks, with deep fluttering and short flights, feeds on tender leaves and fruits in the amazon .
Smooth-billed Ani – amazon .
280—800 m R 33—35.5 cm
Widespread in open hábitats, forests amazon tropical clearings and secondary growth scrub, forages on branches or soil, feeding on arthropods, bird eggs, small amphibians and reptiles.
Blue-and-yellow Macaw – amazon bird .
280—1000 m R 81.5—87 cm
Travels long distances, in pairs or flocks up to 30 individuals. Inhabits mostly in Mauritia palm swamps. Currently declinin population due to hunting in the amazon .
Scarlet Macaw – amazon .
280—1000 m R 84—91.5 cm
Travels long distances, usually in pairs or small flocks up to 8 in¬dividuals, emitting loud and strident vocalizations. Feeds mostly on palm fruits grow in the amazon .
Chestnut-fronted Macaw – amazon .
280—1200 m R 48—50 cm
Fairly common, usually observed in pairs or small flocks, moving over rivers and small clearings, emitting more rapid vocaliza¬tions than other macaws leave in amazon rainforest .
Yungas Pygmy-Owl – amazon rainforest .
1500—3500 m R 15—16 cm
Uncommon, inhabits the interior of forests or understory, mostly nocturnal and twilight. Hunts small prey such as birds amazon , amphi¬bians, reptiles and some arthropods
Great Potoo – amazon bird .
280—600 m R 48—54 cm
Uncommon, inhabits the canopy and riverbanks, nocturnal and twilight activity, captures prey by flying. During the day remains resting in this área amazon .
Band-winged Nightjar – amazon .
1700—3500 m R 22—23.5 cm
Common, inhabits areas of scrub and forest clearings. At night, hunts insects by short flights. During the day rests on the ground in the área amazon .
Green Hermit – amazon bird .
550—1600 m R 14.5—15.5 cm
Fairly common, inhabits in undergrowth and feeds mainly on Heliconia flowers and other plants grow in the rainforest amazon , males group in leks within dense vegetation.
Wire-crested Thorntail – amazon .
500—1500 m R M11.5 cm, H 6.5—7 cm
Uncommon, inhabits the canopy of forest amazon rainforest . Observed drinking nectar and foraging on leaves searching spiders and insects; fe¬male dark and unornate.
Festive Coquette – bird amazon .
280—600 m R 7.5—8 cm
Uncommon, remains mostly in the canopy of the forest amazon , feeds near trees and epiphytes with many flowers, female unornate.
Shining Sunbeam – amazon .
2500—3350 m R 11—12 cm
Fairly common. Inhabits grassland with shrub vegetation and fo¬rest edges, conspicuous and territorial species, feeds on flowers and hunts insects in flight in the amazon .
Sparkling Violet-ear – amazon .
400—3500 m R 13.5—14 cm
Fairly common. Inhabits semi-open áreas in amazon with shrub vegetation, territorial and very vocal species, feeds on flowers and hunts in¬sects in flight from a perch.
Sword-billed Hummingbird – bir amazon .
2500—3500 m R 19.5—22 cm
Uncommon, it has the longest beak in the world, inhabits shrub vegetation of the amazon , feeds nectar mainly from Passiflora flowers, when perched keep its beak upright.
Golden-tailed Sapphire – bird amazon .
280—1550 m R 9.5—10 cm
Uncommon, inhabits forest edges and secondary vegetation of the amazon , male blue-headed and female less distinctive; feeds on the nectar of the flowers.
Violet-fronted Brilliant – amazon .
900—2000 m R M 14 cm, H 12 cm
Fairly common, remains mostly in undergrowth and forest wild amazon and edge, feeds on flower nectar. Green male with a glowing blue crown.
Booted Racket-tail – amazon .
1000—2600 m R M 12 cm, H 19 cm
Uncommon, inhabits the canopy forest and secondary vegeta¬tion the rainforest amazon ; feeds mainly on nectar of short corolla flowers such as Eri¬caceae. Female less distinctive.
Sapphire-vented Puffleg – amazon .
2400—3450 m R 11.5—12 cm
Fairly common. Inhabits in clearings and forest of the amazon edges, feeds on flower nectar and hunts insects in flight from a perch
Violet-throated Starfrontlet – amazon forest .
1900—3350 m R 14—14.5 cm
Common, inhabits in the interior of forest and bush areas, ag¬gressive and territorial species of the amazon , feeds on nectar flowers and hunts insects in flight mainly in bromeliads.
Long-tailed Sylph – amazon bird .
1200—2200 m R M 15—18 cm, H 10 cm
Inhabits the canopy and middle stratum of forest are the amazon , feeds mainly on nectar of Ericaceae flowers using its tail to balance, also hunts insects in flight.
Trogón Enmascarado – amazon bird .
1100—3500 m R 25—26 cm
Fairly common in forest amazon where it remains silent perched on bran¬ches, solitary or in pairs. Feeds on fruits and arthropods. Brown female.
Quetzal Crestado – bird amazon .
1000—2100 m R 33—34 cm
Rare, inhabits middle canopy and forest clearings, solitary or in pairs. Stealthy species that performs short flights to release fruit from tres the forest amazon ; female without distinctive crest.
Ringed Kingfisher – bird amazon
280—1000 m R 30.5—32 cm
Widespread over rivers, lakes and swamps. Observed perched on branches and dives abruptly into the water to capture its prey leave in the rainforest amazon .
Highland Motmot – amazon .
1000—2500 m R 46—48 cm
Uncommon, inhabits the middle canopy and forest .wild center amazon . findig edge. Solitary or in pairs, sits quietly, feeds on arthropods, wagging its tail like a pendulum.
Bluish-fronted Jacamar – amazon .
280—1450 m R 20—23 cm
Common, inhabits clearings, bamboo forest of the amazon , rivers, swamps and streams, remains silent perched on exposed branches, hunting insects and other arthropods in flight.
Lanceolated Monklet – amazon bird
500—1500 m R 13.5 cm
Uncommon to rare, inhabits the understory, solitary and gene¬rally inconspicuous, performs short flights to capture its prey. Sometimes follows mixed flocks of small birds leave in the rainfores center amazon .
Black-fronted Nunbird – amazon rainforest .
280—750 m R 26—27.5 cm
Common in transition forest and varzea, solitary or in small floc¬ks, generally noisy and forages in the undergrowth feeding on arthropods and berries in fiding in forest amazon .
Versicolored Barbet – amazon rainforest .
750—2100 m R 16 cm
Uncommon, inhabits mostly the canopy forest of the amazon with epiphytes, generally solitary or in pairs, feeding mainly on fruits and seeds, complemented by beetles.
Red-crested Cotinga – amazon forest .
2500—3450 m R 20.5—21 cm
Amazon rainforest is Common in the transition zone between Puna and montane fo¬rest, generally perch on treetops, feeds on fruit and hunt insects in flight.
Blue-banded Toucanet – bird amazon .
1300—2500 m R 38—43 cm
Common, inhabits areas close to the tops of tres this forest amazon , moving sear¬ching fruit and tender leaves in this área amazon . Solitary, but in the breeding season several individuals can group in flocks.
Gray-breasted Mountain-Toucan – amazon rainforest .
1450—3500 m R 41—44 cm
Amazon tropical uncommon, inhabits the treetops of the dwarf forest and cloud forest, solitary or in pairs. Characterized by its colorful peak, binds to other species while feeding.
Wedge-billed Woodcreeper – bird amazon .
280—1400 m R 13.5—14 cm
Amazon forest Inhabits in the interior of forests, solitary or in pairs, climbs trunks in spiral form where it captures its prey, sometimes is as¬sociated to mixed flocks.
White-lined Antbird – forest amazon .
280—1350 m R 14.5 cm
Rainforest amazon is Inhabits mostly bamboo forests, in pairs or small flocks, looking for their food at ground level. Male dark coloration.
Black-spotted Bare-eye – amazon bird .
250—1250 m R 18.5cm
Amazon forest Inhabits mostly the understory of transitional forests, feeds in pairs or small flocks, following army ants, capturing arthropods and small reptiles frightened by them.
Rufous-breasted Chat-Tyrant – amazon .
2500—3550 m R 12.5—13 cm
In the amazon Fairly common, inhabits in edge of forest and semi-open areas with shrub vegetation, solitary or in pairs, fly short distances, feeds on insects.
Tropical Kingbird .
280—2600 m R 22 cm
Fairly common. Inhabits the forest edge and open áreas amazon . Re¬mains perched in exposed zones, solitary or in small flocks, hun¬ting insects in flight.
White-capped Dipper – amazon .
950—2600 m R 15—16 cm
Amazon forest Inhabits rivers, streams and rocky currents, flying very low above water. Rests on rocks and dives into the water searching aquatic arthropods.
Blue-gray Tanager – amazon tropical .
280—1600 (2400) m R 30.5—32 cm
Amazon forest is Fairly common, inhabits on forest edges and secondary vegeta¬tion, in pairs or small flocks, searching food on trees with abun¬dant fruit, flowers and small invertebrates.
Andean Cock-of-the-roc – bird amazon manu .
650—2550 m R 31—33 cm
Forest amazon is Inhabits areas near streams and wet zones, feeds of fruits with high protein content. Males form Leks during the breeding sea¬son; females are orange-brown.
Band-tailed Manakin – amazon .
280—1000 m R 10—11 cm
Fairly common in the amazon . Inhabits the undergrowth, feeds mainly on small fruits of Melastomataceae and Rubiaceae. Males form leks du¬ring the breeding season, female yellowish.
Green Jay – forest amazon .
1150—2200 m R 30—33 cm
Fairly common bird amazon , inhabits the middle stratum and canopy of fo¬rest, feeds on fruits and arthropods, sometimes associated with tanagers. Vocalization noisy.
Hooded Mountain-Tanager .
2500—3250 m R 23—24 cm
Rainforest amazon is Fairly common, inhabits the middle stratum and canopy of fo¬rest, in small flocks; frugivorous, forages between the branches, sometimes joins mixed flocks.
Yellow-throated Tanager – amazon .
1000—2200 m R 16 cm
Common, inhabits mostly dense undergrowth and sometimes the canopy amazn forest . In pairs or small flocks, moves between vegetation feeding on fruits and some arthropods.
Golden-collared Tanager – bird amazon .
2200—3500 m R 15 cu
This bird amazon is uncommon, inhabits isolated patches of the dwarf forest, with brightly colored plumage. In pairs or associated with mixed floc¬ks to feed mainly on fruit
Golden Tanager – amazon tropical .
750—1800 m R 13.5—14 cm
Fairly common in the amazon , inhabits the middle canopy of the forest. Moves between the branches tilting its head searching of small fruits and arthropods.
Paradise Tanager – amazon wild .
280—1600 m R 14 cm
Fairly common, inhabits in canopy of forest amazon and secondary vege¬tation, keeps moving looking for arthropods among the branches and bromeliads. Associated with mixed flocks.
Golden-eared Tanager – rainforest amazon .
850—1600 m R 14 cm
In the amazon uncommon, inhabits the canopy of forest. In pairs search for their food among the thin branches, or associated with mixed flocks to feed on fruits.
Black-throated Flower-piercer – amazon bird .
2600—3500 m R 14 cm
Rainfores amazon is Fairly common, inhabits mostly dwarf forest and shrubland, has a distinctive hooked beak to pierce the bases of the flowers and extract the nectar.
Scarlet-bellied Mountain-Tanager – amazon bird .
2600—3400 m R 18.5 cm
Fairly common, inhabits mostly clearings and forest edges. In pairs or small flocks, also feeds on fruit and are associated with mixed flocks in the amazon .
Masked Flower-piercer – amazon forest .
1500—3500 m R 14.5 cm
Uncommon, inhabits the middle and upper level of the forest amazon , solitary or in pairs,sometimes associated with mixed flocks, feeds on fruits and insects
Tit-like Dacnis – forest .
3450—3500 m R 12—12.5 cm
Common. Inhabits mostly shrubland, also associated with dwarf forest with the presence of Polylepis and Gynoxys trees. In small flocks, feeds on insects between thin branches and leaves in the área amazon .
Buff-throated Saltator – amazon bird .
250—1500 m R 20.5—21 cm
Fairly common, inhabits mostly clearings and forest edges. So¬litary or in pairs and are also associated with mixed flocks, they move between trees with abundant fruit in área amazon .
Red-capped Cardinal – amazon wild .
280—600 m R 16.5 cm
Amazon wild isFairly common on edges of dense vegetation and near lakes and rivers. In pairs or family flocks, forages on floating vegetation and branches.
Rufous-collared Sparrow – amazon nature .
2500—3500 m R 14—15 cm
Wild amazon Fairly common, usually on forest edges, shrubland and grass¬land. Solitary, pairs or forming large flocks, foraging between the soil and shrubs, mainly granivorous.
Dusky-green Oropendola bird amazon .
1000—2600 m R 41—43 cm
Fairly common, usually on forest edges near the rivers and the road. Forages in flocks and feeds on fruit, build large hanging nests on the highest branches of tres grow in amazon .
Yellow-rumped Cacique – rainforest amazon .
280—1050 m R M 27—29, H 23—25 cm
Common on forest edges, forages in flocks or associated with oropendolas and magpies; the song contains imitations of songs of frogs, birds and insects. Build hanging nests in hight tree of the amazon .
Fin de los servicios turisticos con Amazon-Travels.com
Fin de los servicios turisticos con Amazon-Travels.com
FORM BOOK NOW WITH AMAZON TRAVELS PERU[wpforms id="828"]
End of services with Amazon-Travels.com
End of services with Amazon-Travels.com