Mammals the Amazon Manu
Amazon Manu :
The eastern slope of the tropical Andes and adjacent Amazonian lowlands are home to some of the world’s richest biotas. Here we report on recent surveys and inventories of mammal and bird faunas in Peru’s Manu National Park and Biosphere Reserve and compile these records with prior literature, museum specimens, and unpublished records to produce updated lists for both taxa. The lists of 222 species of mammals and 1005 species of birds recorded along an elevational transect in the Manu Biosphere Reserve are the largest for any similarly sized area in the world. Mammals recently documented in the reserve include 147 species, 130 with specimen vouchers. Twelve species were new to science, and most of these have been recently described; four others might be new and are currently being evaluated. Twenty-nine mammal species are newly added to Manu’s list. The cumulative tally comprises 20 species of opossums, 1 shrew opossum, 2 armadillos, 5 sloths and anteaters, 92 bats, 14 primates, 21 carnivores, 1 tapir, 7 even-toed ungulates, 58 rodents, and 1 rabbit. Avian records include 682 species with specimen vouchers and another 108 documented by recognizable photographs or voice recordings. The avifauna is largely resident, including 911 species that are year-round residents, 42 migrants from the north, 24 migrants from the south or other tropical areas, and 28 vagrants (represented by fewer than three records).
Alouatta sara – Amazon
350—550 m SVL 430—690 TAIL 500—800 P 4—12 kg
Big size, arboreal and diurnal. Gregarious, with a dominant male, several females and their offspring. It uses the middle and upper strata of the forest tropical amazon , where it feeds on leaves in this área .
Southern Tamandua – amazon .
350-1700m SVL 522—880 TAIL 370—590 P 3,6—8,5 kg
Arboreal and terrestrial; solitary, diurnal and nocturnal. The long tubular snout and the long thin tongue with very sticky saliva, are adaptations for its diet based on termites, ants and wasps thr live in forest amazon wild .
Jaguar – amazon .
350—1000 m SVL 1400—1850 TAIL 560—800 P 70—180 kg
Solitary, terrestrial, nocturnal and diurnal this is species . It is the largest feline in America. Carnivore, frequents bodies of water to hunt. It marks its territory by means of urine, excrement and scratching tres in the amazon lover.
Mountain Lion Puma- Mountain Lion – amazon peru .
350-3450 m SVL 860—1540 TAIL 630—960 P 29—120 kg
Big size, solitary, terrestrial, nocturnal and diurnal. It is found in most habitats in America. Carnivorous. It is an agile climber, has a powerful jump and good swimmer in the amazon .
500-1460 m SVL 700—900 TAIL 320—410 P 8—14,5 kg
Medium size, solitary, terrestrial, nocturnal and diurnal. Carnivorous. It is found in a range of habitats, always preferring areas with good vegetation coverage and near bodies of wáter in this área tropical of the amazon .
Andean Fox – amazon wild
3450—3800 m SVL 600—752 TAIL 305—408 P 4—6,5 kg
Medium size, solitary, terrestrial, nocturnal and diurnal. it feeds on small mammals, lizards, birds, eggs and fruit. It takes refuge in holes, caves and cracks found in the ground or vegetation rainforest amazon.
Spectacled Bear Spectacled Bear te amazon .
1920-3450 m SVL 1120—2200 TAIL 70—110 P 17—200 kg
The only bear in South America. Solitary and diurnal. It has white lines around the eyes that vary in length. Omnivore. Builds “beds” with leaves and branches to rest and feed of the forest amazon wild .
South America Coati – amazon wild .
1000- 1450m SVL 470—580 TAIL 420—550 P 3—7,2 kg
Small size, arboreal, terrestrial and diurnal. It is found in wooded habitats. Omnivore. Females and juveniles can form large groups; the adult male is solitary live in the rainforest amazon .
South American Tapir – amazonia .
350—1000 m SVL 1700—2200 TAIL 46—100 P 227—250 kg
Gregarious, diurnal and nocturnal. The herd is led by an adult male or female. It is nomadic and feeds on fruits, seeds, flowers, insects, and small vertebrates live in hole in amazon .
Collared Peccary – amazon wild .
500-1000 m SVL 800—980 TAIL 25—45 P 17—35 kg
Gregarious, diurnal and crepuscular. It is quiet, the herd moves in a single row, dispersing to feed on fruits, leaves, flowers, seeds, insects and small vertebrates , amazon wild .
Red Brocket Deer -amazon .
350—700 m SVL 900—1440 TAIL 95—150 P 12—48 kg
Medium size, solitary, diurnal and nocturnal. The males with simple straight antlers of 12 to 15 cm. Frugivore, browseor. It prefers dense vegetation, through which it moves easily in this área amazon .
Peruvian Dwarf Brocket Deer – amazon .Peruvian Dwarf
2450-3300m SVL 700—720 TAIL 0.24 P 11 kg
Small size, solitary. Of diurnal, nocturnal and crepuscular activity. It presents simple antlers of 3 to 5 cm. It is frugivorous and a browser. It inhabits the brow of the mountain, cloud forest amazon wildlife .
White – tailed Deer White Tailed Deer – amazon wild .
2880-3800m SVL 1130—2260 TAIL 100—250 P 50—120 kg
Big size, diurnal and nocturnal. Lives alone, in pairs or small groups. It’s pastry and ramoneador. Males present antlers, branched in adults and simple in young males lives in this área nature amazon.
Black – eared – amazon wild.
1000—1920 m SVL 324—500 TAIL 336—580 P 750—2500 gr
Big size, arboreal, terrestrial and nocturnal. Solitary; it feeds on vertebrates, invertebrates, leaves, fruits and occasionally nectar. Nest in hollows of trees, or in the branches by building nests that grows in this natural area of the Amazon .
White Billied – Slender Mouse Opossum – amazon .
350-1920m SVL 125—160 TAIL 150—190 P 35—85 gr
Small size, arboreal, terrestrial and nocturnal. It builds nests, for which it uses leaves and branches. Solitary and omnivorous. It is found in primary, secondary and disturbed forests.
Tschudi’s Slender Opossum
600-1460m SVL 103—154 TAIL 140—205 P 27—51 gr
Small size, arboreal and terrestrial. Active during the night. It feeds on insects, other invertebrates and fruits. Solitary. Builds nests in trees at low levels.
350—1000 m SVL 268—400 TAIL 10—35 P 0.68—1.25
Terrestrial, solitary, nocturnal and crepuscular. Present in primary, secondary and intervened forests. It feeds on stems, leaves and roots and takes refuge in burrows
Pucheran’s Squirrel –amazon wild.
350-1100m SVL 151—212 TAIL 135—225 P 1,36—2,42 kg
Arboreal, terrestrial and diurnal. More common in the middle and lower strata of the forest, it prefers areas of dense vegetation the amazon tropical . It feeds on seeds, fruits, insects, leaves, flowers.
Brown Agouti – amazon peru .
1000-1500m SVL 445-540 TAIL 11-38 P3-5.2KG
Solitary or in couple, terrestrial and diurnal. It prefers areas with dense undergrowth. It is found in mature, disturbed and secondary forests. It feeds on fruits and nuts the largest rodent in the amazon.